noblegrouplogo

Noble Auto Group HS Football Scoreboard – Week 9

Thursday (10/20/2016)

 

CLASS 4A:

District 5

Cedar Falls 17, Waterloo, East 0 (Forfeit)

District 6

North Scott, Eldridge 28, Davenport, West 7


Friday (10/21/2016)

 

CLASS 4A:

District 1

Des Moines, Roosevelt 26 Des Moines, East 45
Sioux City, East 0 Johnston 47 
Sioux City, North 14 #10 Waukee 56 

District 2

#3 Ankeny Centennial 62 Sioux City, West 0 
Des Moines, Lincoln 19 Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 14
#2 Dowling Catholic 66 Ames 0 

District 3

Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 41 Des Moines, Hoover 0 
Des Moines, North 7 Lewis Central 56
Urbandale 20 Ankeny 31 

District 4

Fort Dodge 22 Southeast Polk 52
Indianola 28 Newton 45
Marshalltown 0 #1 Valley, West Des Moines 49 

District 5

Cedar Rapids Jefferson 16 Mason City 3 
#5 Cedar Rapids, Washington 35 #7 Waterloo, West 21 

District 6

Dubuque, Senior 7 Pleasant Valley 45
Epworth, Western Dubuque 21 Dubuque, Hempstead 7

District 7

Davenport, Central 7 #4 Bettendorf 45
#8 Iowa City, City High 55 Davenport, North 20 
Muscatine 42 Clinton 48 

District 8

Linn-Mar, Marion 47 Burlington 19
Ottumwa 14 #9 Iowa City, West 63
#6 Prairie, Cedar Rapids 40 Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 28 

CLASS 3A:

District 1

Algona 14 Spencer 56
Humboldt 23 LeMars 46
#10 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 28 #7 Storm Lake 35
Spirit Lake 7 Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 25

District 2

Boone 14 #8 Webster City 21
Gilbert 29 Dallas Center-Grimes 30
Greene County 0 Ballard 50
Iowa Falls-Alden 42 Perry 20

District 3

Benton Community 14 Vinton-Shellsburg 8
Charles City 7 Waverly-Shell Rock 55
Independence 7 Decorah 35
#2 Xavier, Cedar Rapids 48  South Tama County, Tama 12

District 4

Assumption, Davenport 49 Marion 21
Central DeWitt 6 Clear Creek-Amana 42
Wahlert Catholic, Dubuque 35 Center Point-Urbana 26
#9 West Delaware, Manchester 63 Maquoketa 28

District 5

Fort Madison 0 Washington 81
Mount Pleasant 28 Keokuk 49
#5 Solon 54 Fairfield 14
West Burlington 6 Oskaloosa 47

District 6

Carlisle 13 #6 Norwalk 23
Knoxville 22 Grinnell 56
North Polk, Alleman 28 Bondurant-Farrar 26
#1 Pella 52 Nevada 0 

District 7

Atlantic 14 Harlan 49
#3 Creston-O/M 21 #4 Carroll 49
Glenwood 44 ADM, Adel 14
Winterset 42 Denison-Schleswig 3 

CLASS 2A:

District 1

#2 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 28 #5 Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 14
Estherville Lincoln Central 36 MOC-Floyd Valley 14
Pocahontas Area/L-M 8 Sioux Center 34
Sheldon 20 Cherokee, Washington 38

District 2

Clear Lake 6 #7 New Hampton 22 
Forest City 25 Crestwood, Cresco 48
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 42 Osage 13
Hampton-Dumont 41 Clarion-Goldfield-Dows/CAL 34

District 3

Aplington-Parkersburg 20 Saydel 13
Baxter 27 South Hardin 13
East Marshall, LeGrand 6 #10 Dike-New Hartford 51
Roland-Story, Story City 31 West Marshall, State Center 6 

District 4

Cascade, Western Dubuque 13 #6 Union, La Porte City 46
Monticello 12 Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 21
Oelwein 8 Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 56
#9 Waukon 16 #1 North Fayette Valley 34 

District 5

Camanche 6 West Liberty 8
Mid-Prairie, Wellman 35 Mediapolis 7
#4 Mount Vernon 56 Williamsburg 21
Northeast, Goose Lake 50 Anamosa 25

District 6

Centerville 24 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 6
Chariton 9 Central Lee, Donnellson 42
Clarke, Osceola 0 #8 PCM, Monroe 72
Davis County, Bloomfield 7 Albia 48

District 7

Clarinda 34 Shenandoah 50
#3 Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 31 Southeast Valley 20
South Central Calhoun 49 East Sac County 6
Underwood 21 Red Oak 7

CLASS 1A:

District 1

Emmetsburg 7 West Lyon, Inwood 42
Okoboji, Milford 15 #7 Hinton 50
Sibley-Ocheyedan 14 #3 Western Christian, Hull 49
Unity Christian, Orange City 14 Alta/Aurelia 41

District 2

Belmond-Klemme 11 South Winneshiek, Calmar 31
#2 Denver 62 Central Springs 12
MFL MarMac 22 BCLUW, Conrad 33
Sumner-Fredericksburg 12 Lake Mills 26

District 3

#8 Bellevue 48 Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 14
Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 33 West Branch 27 OT
Jesup 40 Durant 0
North Cedar, Stanwood 13 Tipton 54

District 4

Louisa-Muscatine 7 #1 Regina, Iowa City 43 
Van Buren Community 0 Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 40
Wapello 41 Highland, Riverside 14
Wilton 28 #9 Sigourney-Keota 35

District 5

Central Decatur, Leon 14 Pleasantville 28 
Des Moines Christian 36 Woodward Academy 59
Interstate 35, Truro 27 Mount Ayr 12
Woodward-Granger 8 Pella Christian 49

District 6

Manson Northwest Webster 29 Ogden 24
Panorama, Panora 44 West Central Valley, Stuart 0
South Hamilton, Jewell 35 Eagle Grove 12
#6 Van Meter 31 #5 Madrid 24 

District 7

#10 Logan-Magnolia 68 ACGC 22
Missouri Valley 15 AHSTW 37
OA-BCIG 36 Treynor 6
Tri-Center, Neola 21 IKM-Manning 48

CLASS A:

District 1

Gehlen Catholic, LeMars 21 Westwood, Sloan 20
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 23 Lawton-Bronson 8
West Monona 0 Woodbury Central, Moville 42
#9 West Sioux, Hawarden 20 Akron-Westfield 14

District 2

#1 Bishop Garrigan, Algona 40 St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 7
MMCRU 24 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 30
Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 14 North Union 17
South O’Brien, Paullina 8 Ridge View 42

District 3

Nashua-Plainfield 0 #7 West Hancock, Britt 63
North Butler, Greene 0 Newman Catholic, Mason City 40
#2 Saint Ansgar 67 Rockford 0
West Fork, Sheffield 0 Grundy Center 55 

District 4

#6 Lisbon 51 Edgewood-Colesburg 12
Postville 14 Alburnett 6
Starmont 7 #8 East Buchanan, Winthrop 52

District 5

Belle Plaine 20 #10 Hudson 27
Colfax-Mingo 0 #4 Gladbrook-Reinbeck 73
Grand View Christian School 0 GMG, Garwin 34
North Tama, Traer 0 B-G-M, Brooklyn 47

District 6

Danville 0 Pekin 17 Forfeit
Montezuma 28 #5 Lynnville-Sully 14
North Mahaska, New Sharon 15 Cardinal, Eldon 7
Winfield-Mt. Union 6 New London 31

District 7

Griswold 0 #3 St. Albert, Council Bluffs 17 Forfeit
Nodaway Valley 6 Martensdale-St. Marys 41
Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 6 Earlham 61
Southwest Valley 36 Riverside, Oakland 7

CLASS 8:

District 1

Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 36 West Bend-Mallard 26
Kingsley-Pierson 7 #5 Harris-Lake Park 41
Siouxland Christian – Whiting 32 Newell-Fonda 80
St. Mary’s, Remsen 68 Clay Central-Everly 6

District 2

Clarksville 20 Northwood-Kensett 75
North Iowa, Buffalo Center 26 AGWSR, Ackley 68
#3 Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 60 Janesville 18

District 3

#10 Central, Elkader 56 Central City 14
#4 Don Bosco, Gilbertville 56 Tripoli 0
Riceville 55 Dunkerton 14
West Central, Maynard 13 Kee, Lansing 61

District 4

Iowa Valley, Marengo 52 WACO, Wayland 38
#8 Midland, Wyoming 62 #9 Lone Tree  70
Springville 60 English Valleys, North English 6

District 5

H-L-V, Victor 6 Twin Cedars, Bussey 32
Meskwaki Settlement School 40 Seymour 28
Moravia 78 Melcher-Dallas 30
Tri-County, Thornburg 0 Colo-Nesco 76

District 6

East Union, Afton 26 Wayne, Corydon 48
Lenox 46 Lamoni 38
Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 18 Murray 60
Stanton 42 #6 Bedford 54

District 7

Clarinda Academy 6 Sidney 58
Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 52 East Mills 11
#1 Fremont-Mills, Tabor 59 CAM, Anita 12
Woodbine 20 Essex 76

District 8

#2 Audubon 28 Ar-We-Va, Westside 34
Boyer Valley, Dunlap 45 West Harrison, Mondamin 6
Charter Oak-Ute 69 River Valley, Correctionville 20
Glidden-Ralston 16 #7 Coon Rapids-Bayard 70

rocky

TC’s Top 10 – Iowa HS Football Rankings Week 9

The final week of the regular season is upon us. District championships and playoff bids are on the line across the state. We’ll bring you the Class 1A District 6 Championship game between unbeaten Van Meter and Madrid on 1700 KBGG at 7:00 Friday night.

4A

  1. West Des Moines Valley (8-0) LW (1) vs Marshalltown (2-6)
  2. Dowling Catholic (7-1) LW (2) This Week @ Ames (5-3)
  3. Ankeny Centennial (7-1) LW (3) This Week @ Sioux City West (0-8)
  4. Bettendorf (6-2) LW (4) This Week vs Davenport Central (3-5)
  5. Cedar Rapids Washington (7-1) LW (6) This Week @ #7 Waterloo West (8-0)
  6. Cedar Rapids Prairie (7-1) LW (8) This Week @ Cedar Rapids Kennedy (5-3)
  7. Waterloo West (7-0) LW (10) This Week vs. #5 Cedar Rapids Washington (7-1)
  8. Iowa City, City High (6-2) LW (5) This Week @ Davenport North (1-7)
  9. Iowa City West (6-2) LW (10) This Week vs Ottumwa (0-8)
  10. Waukee (6-2) LW (NR) This Week vs Sioux City North (1-7)

3A

  1. Pella (8-0) LW (1) This Week  @ Nevada (3-5)
  2. Cedar Rapids Xavier (8-0) LW (2) This Week @ South Tama (3-5)
  3. Creston O/M (8-0) LW (3) This Week @ #4 Carroll (8-0)
  4. Carroll (8-0) LW (4) This Week vs. #3 Creston (8-0)
  5. Solon (7-1) LW (5) @ Fairfield (5-3)
  6. Norwalk (7-1) LW (6) This Week vs Carlisle (5-3)
  7. Storm Lake (8-0) LW (7) This Week vs #10 Sergeant Bluff-Luton (7-1)
  8. Webster City (7-1) LW (8) This Week vs Boone (7-1)
  9. West Delaware (7-1) LW (10) This Week @ Maquoketa (1-7)
  10. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (7-1) LW (NR) This Week @ #7 Storm Lake (8-0)

2A

  1. North Fayette Valley (8-0) LW (1) This Week vs #9 Waukon (6-2)
  2. Boyden Hull/Rock Valley (7-1) LW (3) @ #5 Central Lyon/G-LR (7-1)
  3. Carroll Kuemper  (7-1) LW (4) This Week @ Southeast Valley (6-2)
  4.  Mount Vernon (6-2) LW (5) This Week @ Williamsburg (7-1)
  5. Central Lyon/George-Little Rock (7-1) LW (6) This Week vs. #2 Boyden Hull/Rock Valley (7-1)
  6. Union (7-1) LW (2) This Week vs Cascade (6-2)
  7. New Hampton (7-1) LW (7) This Week vs Clear Lake (3-5)
  8. PCM Monroe (7-1) LW (8) This Week vs Clarke (Osceola) (3-5)
  9. Waukon (6-2) LW (9) This Week @ #1 North Fayette Valley (8-0)
  10. Dike-New Hartford (6-2) LW (10) This Week vs East Marshall (1-7)

1A

  1. Iowa City Regina (7-1) LW (1) This Week vs Louisa-Muscatine (2-6)
  2. Denver (8-0) LW (2) This Week @ Central Springs (3-5)
  3. Hull, Western Christian (7-1) LW (3) This Week vs Sibley-Ocheyedan (3-5)
  4. Pella Christian (8-0) LW (4) This Week vs Woodward-Granger (3-5)
  5. Madrid (8-0) LW (5) This Week vs. #6 Van Meter (8-0)
  6. Van Meter (8-0) LW (6) This Week @ #5 Madrid (8-0)
  7. Hinton (7-1) LW (7) This Week vs Okoboji (4-4)
  8. Bellevue (8-0) LW (8) This Week @ Maquoketa Valley (4-4)
  9. Sigourney-Keota (6-1), LW (9) This Week vs Wilton (7-1)
  10. Logan-Magnolia (6-1) LW (10) This Week @ AC Grundy Center (0-8)

A

  1. Algona Garrigan (8-0) LW (1) This Week @ Fort Dodge St. Edmond (2-6)
  2. St. Ansgar (8-0) LW (2) This Week @ Rockford (0-8)
  3. Council Bluffs St. Albert (8-0) LW (4) vs Griswold (5-3)
  4. Gladbrook Reinbeck (8-0) LW (5) vs Colfax-Mingo (1-7)
  5. Lynnville Sully (8-0) LW (7) vs Montezuma (6-2)
  6. Lisbon (7-1) LW (8) This Week @ Edgewood-Colesburg (3-5)
  7. West Hancock (6-2) LW (6) This Week vs Nashua-Plainfield (3-5)
  8. East Buchanan (6-2) LW (9) This Week vs Starmont (2-6)
  9. West Sioux (7-1) LW (3) This Week @ Akron-Westfield (5-3)
  10. Hudson (7-1) LW (NR) This Week Belle Plaine (6-2)

8 Player

  1. Freemont Mills (8-0) LW (1) This Week @ CAM (Anita) (4-4)
  2. Audubon (8-0) LW (2) This Week @ Ar-We-Va (Westside) (6-2)
  3. Turkey Valley (8-0) LW (4) This Week @ Janesville (3-5)
  4. Don Bosco (7-1) LW (5) This Week vs Griswold (5-3)
  5. Harris Lake Park (8-0) LW (6) This Week vs Kingsley-Pierson (3-5)
  6.  Bedford (7-1) LW (7) This Week vs. Stanton (6-2)
  7.  Coon Rapids Bayard (7-1) LW (8) This Week vs Glidden-Ralston (2-6)
  8.  Midland Wyoming (7-1) LW (9) This Week @ #9 Lone Tree (7-1)
  9. Lone Tree (7-1) LW (3) This Week vs. #8 Midland Wyoming (7-1)
  10.  Central Elkader (6-2) LW (NR) This Week @ Central City (3-6)
noblegrouplogo

Noble Auto Group Week 8 HS Football Scoreboard

Thursday (10/13/2016)

 

CLASS 4A:

District 1

Sioux City, East 36 Des Moines, East 33

District 5

#6 Cedar Rapids, Washington 63 Waterloo, East 14

CLASS 3A:

District 4

Assumption, Davenport 33 #9 Clear Creek-Amana 20


Friday (10/14/2016)

 

CLASS 4A:

District 1

Des Moines, Roosevelt 35 Sioux City, North 7 
Waukee 24 Johnston 14 

District 2

Ames 42 Des Moines, Lincoln 37
#2 Dowling Catholic 31 #3 Ankeny Centennial 17 
Sioux City, West 10 Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 19

District 3

Ankeny 49 Des Moines, North 3 

Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 42 #7 Lewis Central 33 
Des Moines, Hoover 13 Urbandale 61 

District 4

Indianola 27 Fort Dodge 20 
Newton 6 #1 West Des Moines Valley 59 
Southeast Polk 41 Marshalltown 13

District 5

Cedar Falls 14 Cedar Rapids Jefferson 10 
Mason City 0 #9 Waterloo, West 41

District 6

Davenport, West 0 Epworth, Western Dubuque 16
Dubuque, Senior 14 North Scott, Eldridge 36
Pleasant Valley 52 Dubuque, Hempstead 7 

District 7

#4 Bettendorf 44 #5 Iowa City, City High 7
Clinton 55 Davenport, North 13
Davenport, Central 28 Muscatine 50

District 8

Burlington 7 #8 Prairie, Cedar Rapids 42
Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 43 Ottumwa 0 
#10 Iowa City, West 50 Linn-Mar, Marion 7

CLASS 3A:

District 1

Humboldt 6 Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 42
LeMars 34 Algona 18
Spirit Lake 18 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 19
#7 Storm Lake 40 Spencer 14

District 2

Ballard 49 Gilbert 41
Dallas Center-Grimes 14 Boone 21 
Perry 0 Greene County 38
#8 Webster City 42 Iowa Falls-Alden 7

District 3

Benton Community 44 Independence 14
Decorah 35 Charles City 6 
Vinton-Shellsburg 8 #2 Xavier, Cedar Rapids 32
Waverly-Shell Rock 35 South Tama County, Tama 7

District 4

Center Point-Urbana 22 Central DeWitt 42
Maquoketa 0 Wahlert Catholic, Dubuque 42
Marion 21 #10 West Delaware, Manchester 35

District 5

Fairfield 35 Mount Pleasant 28
Keokuk 55 Fort Madison 12
#5 Solon 42 West Burlington 0 
Washington 27 Oskaloosa 28

District 6

Bondurant-Farrar 28 Knoxville 12
Grinnell 14 Carlisle 55
North Polk, Alleman 13 #1 Pella 41 
#6 Norwalk 45 Nevada 6 

District 7

ADM, Adel 7 #3 Creston-O/M 42
#4 Carroll 55 Atlantic 7 
Glenwood 21 Winterset 2
Harlan 35 Denison-Schleswig 34 

CLASS 2A:

District 1

Cherokee, Washington 18 Estherville Lincoln Central 20
MOC-Floyd Valley 20 #6 Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 31
Pocahontas Area/L-M 16 Sheldon 42
Sioux Center 17 #3 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 48

District 2

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows/CAL at Forest City
Crestwood, Cresco 27 Clear Lake 6 
#7 New Hampton 15 Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 9 
Osage 34 Hampton-Dumont 22

District 3

Aplington-Parkersburg 28 East Marshall, LeGrand 14
#10 Dike-New Hartford 42 Baxter 7
Saydel 20 West Marshall, State Center 24
South Hardin 6 Roland-Story, Story City 35

District 4

Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 31 Monticello 21
Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 10 Cascade, Western Dubuque 47
#2 Union, La Porte City 21 #1 North Fayette Valley 56 
#9 Waukon 48 Oelwein 8

District 5

Anamosa 7 Mid-Prairie, Wellman 49
Mediapolis 34  Camanche 8
West Liberty 25 #5 Mount Vernon 56
Williamsburg 22 Northeast, Goose Lake 56

District 6

Albia 7 Chariton 10
Central Lee, Donnellson 38 Centerville 28
Davis County, Bloomfield 0 #8 PCM, Monroe 50 
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 34 Clarke, Osceola 20

District 7

East Sac County 7 #4 Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 34
Red Oak 7 South Central Calhoun 38
Shenandoah 32 Underwood 29
Southeast Valley 50 Clarinda 15

CLASS 1A:

District 1

#7 Hinton 49 Emmetsburg 7
Okoboji, Milford 6 Alta/Aurelia 43
West Lyon, Inwood 41 Sibley-Ocheyedan 7
#3 Western Christian, Hull 49 Unity Christian, Orange City 0

District 2

BCLUW, Conrad 0 #2 Denver 49
Central Springs 14 Belmond-Klemme 42
MFL MarMac 0 Sumner-Fredericksburg 24
South Winneshiek, Calmar 24 Lake Mills 10

District 3

#8 Bellevue 36 Jesup 34
Durant 6 Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 42
Maquoketa Valley, Delhi at North Cedar, Stanwood
West Branch 28 Tipton 14

District 4

Highland, Riverside 28 Louisa-Muscatine 0
#1 Regina, Iowa City 42 Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 7
#9 Sigourney-Keota 40 Wapello 12
Van Buren Community 0 Wilton 54

District 5

Mount Ayr 48 Des Moines Christian 28 
#4 Pella Christian 56 Central Decatur, Leon 6
Pleasantville 46 Woodward-Granger 14 
Woodward Academy 12 Interstate 35, Truro 47

District 6

#5 Madrid 56 Manson Northwest Webster 20
Ogden 7 Eagle Grove 21
#6 Van Meter 47 Panorama, Panora 0 
West Central Valley, Stuart 14 South Hamilton, Jewell 48

District 7

ACGC at OA-BCIG
AHSTW 6 #10 Logan-Magnolia 28
Missouri Valley 63 Tri-Center, Neola 28
Treynor 0 IKM-Manning 48

CLASS A:

District 1

Akron-Westfield 54 Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 16
Lawton-Bronson 6 Gehlen Catholic, LeMars 39
Westwood, Sloan 47 West Monona 8
Woodbury Central, Moville 27 #3 West Sioux, Hawarden 22

District 2

Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 6 #1 Bishop Garrigan, Algona 48
North Union 20 South O’Brien, Paullina 35
Ridge View 14 MMCRU 0
St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 9 Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 6 OT

District 3

Grundy Center 55 North Butler, Greene 0
Newman Catholic, Mason City 40 Nashua-Plainfield 12
Rockford 14 West Fork, Sheffield 36
#6 West Hancock, Britt 20 #2 Saint Ansgar 28 

District 4

Alburnett 0 #8 Lisbon 68

Edgewood-Colesburg 0 #9 East Buchanan, Winthrop 36
North Linn, Troy Mills 52 Starmont 21
Postville 0 Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 49 

District 5

B-G-M, Brooklyn 72 Colfax-Mingo 0 
GMG, Garwin 0 North Tama, Traer 7 
#5 Gladbrook-Reinbeck 20 Belle Plaine 6
Hudson 54 Grand View Christian School 22

District 6

Cardinal, Eldon 8 Montezuma 47
#7 Lynnville-Sully 17 Danville 0 Forfeit
North Mahaska, New Sharon 3 Winfield-Mt. Union 0
Pekin 23 #10 New London 14

District 7

Earlham 70 Nodaway Valley 24
Martensdale-St. Marys 47 Griswold 52
Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 25 Southwest Valley 40
#4 St. Albert, Council Bluffs 52 Riverside, Oakland 15

CLASS 8:

District 1

Clay Central-Everly 31 Kingsley-Pierson 46
#6 Harris-Lake Park 19 #10 Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 14
St. Mary’s, Remsen 75 Siouxland Christian – Whiting 0
West Bend-Mallard 6 Newell-Fonda 42

District 2

Janesville 38 AGWSR, Ackley 48
Kee, Lansing 26 Northwood-Kensett 32
Riceville 71 North Iowa, Buffalo Center 34
#4 Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 72 Clarksville 7

District 3

Central City 0 #5 Don Bosco, Gilbertville 78
Tripoli 38 Dunkerton 14
West Central, Maynard 14 Central, Elkader 60

District 4

English Valleys, North English 0 #9 Midland, Wyoming 70
#3 Lone Tree 38 Iowa Valley, Marengo 62
WACO, Wayland 38 Easton Valley 98

District 5

Colo-Nesco 54 Moravia 42
Melcher-Dallas 6 H-L-V, Victor 62
Tri-County, Thornburg 28 Meskwaki Settlement School 70
Twin Cedars, Bussey 62 Seymour 12

District 6

#7 Bedford 20 Lenox 12 
Lamoni 14 East Union, Afton 44
Stanton 58 Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 12
Wayne, Corydon 78 Murray 14

District 7

CAM, Anita 8 Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 62
East Mills 46 Clarinda Academy 8
#1 Fremont-Mills, Tabor 75 Woodbine 0 
Sidney 64 Essex 12

District 8

Ar-We-Va, Westside 64 Glidden-Ralston 28 
#2 Audubon 62 Charter Oak-Ute 12 
#8 Coon Rapids-Bayard 42 Boyer Valley, Dunlap 0 
West Harrison, Mondamin 28 River Valley, Correctionville 20

RALEIGH, NC - OCTOBER 08:  James Onwualu #17 of the Notre Dame Fighting Irish tackles Matthew Dayes #21 of the North Carolina State Wolfpack during the game at Carter Finley Stadium on October 8, 2016 in Raleigh, North Carolina.  (Photo by Grant Halverson/Getty Images)

Waterlogged Notre Dame Football

Jay_Wegman
By: Jay Wegman
South Bend, IN

The Notre Dame Fighting Irish football team is under water — both literally and figuratively. The Irish stand at 2-4 after losing a waterlogged game on Saturday to North Carolina State, 10-3. The game was played despite conditions that bordered on unplayable. In fact, the game did not produce even one offensive touchdown. The scoring was limited to a field goal by each team and a blocked punt touchdown by the Wolfpack.

Image result for nc state notre dame getty images

 

The Irish continue to hurt themselves with costly mistakes. Beyond the continued poor play on special teams, the Irish ended a last last minute drive deep in NC State territory when the center snapped the ball early to an unprepared DeShone Kizer. The defense has struggled all season but on Saturday the offense was also ineffective. The Irish were 1 for 15 on 3rd down. The passing game was a dismal 9 completions in 26 attempts.

 

The Irish return home this week but things do not get much easier. They take on their long rival the Stanford Cardinals, 3-2, Saturday night at Notre Dame stadium. If the Irish hope for any chance to qualify for a bowl game, they will need a win on Saturday night. As of Wednesday, Stanford standout Christian McCaffrey was listed as questionable due to an injury against Washington State. Details of any specific injury was not divulged instead generically describing McCaffrey as “pretty beaten up”.

Image result for christian mccaffrey notre dame getty images

 

This weekend is a huge opportunity for the Irish to turn around what to date has been a disappointing season.

 

Go Irish!

 

Jay Wegman is a freshman at Notre Dame University. He writes on the Irish at MartyandMiller.com.

Dowling

TC’s Top 10 – Iowa HS Football Rankings through Week 7

It’s the stretch drive of the Iowa High School Football season. 2 weeks are left in the regular season before the playoffs begin. It’s back to 16 teams from each class making the Playoffs and many of the berths are on the line this week. 2 top 5 battles in Class 4A will decided district titles with #2 Dowling Catholic traveling to #3 Ankeny Centennial and 4th ranked Bettendorf heading to #5 Iowa City, City High. 4 teams sit at 4-1 in District 4 in Class 4A and they all face off this week with Clear Creek Amana going to Davenport Assumption on Thursday and a Friday night tilt between Marion and West Delaware. It’s #1 vs. #2 in Class 2A with Union LaPorte City making the road trip to top ranked North Fayette Valley.

4A

  1. West Des Moines Valley (7-0) LW (1) vs. Newton (5-2)
  2. Dowling Catholic (6-1) LW (2) This Week @ #3 Ankeny Centennial (7-0)
  3. Ankeny Centennial (7-0) LW (3) This Week vs. #2 Dowling Catholic (6-1)
  4. Bettendorf (5-2) LW (5) This Week @ #5 Iowa City High (6-1)
  5. Iowa City, City High (6-1) LW (7) This Week vs. #4 Bettendorf (5-2)
  6.  Cedar Rapids Washington (6-1) LW (6) This Week vs. Waterloo East (0-7)
  7.  Lewis Central (5-1) LW (4) This Week vs. Council Bluffs Abe Lincoln (2-5)
  8.  Cedar Rapids Prairie (6-1) LW (8) This Week vs. Burlington (3-4)
  9. Waterloo West (7-0) LW (10) This Week vs. Mason City (3-4)
  10. Iowa City West (5-2 LW (NR) This Week @ Linn Mar (2-5)

3A

  1. Pella (7-0) LW (1) This Week  vs North Polk (4-3)
  2. Cedar Rapids Xavier (7-0) LW (2) This Week vs Vinton-Shellsburg (2-5)
  3. Creston O/M (7-0) LW (4) This Week vs ADM Adel (3-4)
  4. Carroll (7-0) LW (5) This Week @ Atlantic (1-6)
  5. Solon (6-1) LW (6) @ West Burlington (4-3)
  6. Norwalk (6-1) LW (3) This Week @ Nevada (3-4)
  7. Storm Lake (7-0) LW (9) This Week @ Spencer (3-4)
  8. Webster City (6-1) LW (NR) This Week at Iowa Falls-Alden (3-4)
  9. Clear Creek Amana (6-1) LW (7) This Week @ Davenport Assumption (5-2)
  10. West Delaware (6-1) LW (8) vs Marion (5-2)

2A

  1. North Fayette Valley (7-0) LW (1) This Week vs. #2 Union, LaPorte City (7-0)
  2. Union (7-0) LW (2) This Week @ #1 North Fayette Valley (7-0)
  3. Boyden Hull/Rock Valley (6-1) LW (3) vs Sioux Center (4-3)
  4.  Carroll Kuemper  (6-1) LW (4) This Week vs East Sac County (3-4)
  5. Mount Vernon (5-2) LW (7) This Week vs West Liberty (4-3)
  6. Central Lyon/George-Little Rock (6-1) LW (6) This Week vs. MOC-Floyd Valley (1-6)
  7. New Hampton (6-1) LW (8) This Week @ Garner-Hayfield-Ventura (5-2)
  8. PCM Monroe (6-1) LW (8) This Week vs Davis County (2-5)
  9. Waukon (5-2) LW (5) This Week @ Oelwein (0-7)
  10. Dike-New Hartford (5-2) LW (NR) This Week @ Baxter (3-4)

1A

  1. Iowa City Regina (6-1) LW (1) This Week @ Columbus Junction (1-6)
  2. Denver (7-0) LW (2) This Week vs BCLUW, Conrad (0-7)
  3. Hull, Western Christian (6-1) LW (3) This Week @ Unity Christian (0-7)
  4. Pella Christian (7-0) LW (4) This Week @ Central Decatur, Leon (5-2)
  5. Madrid (7-0) LW (5) This Week @ Manson-NW Webster (3-4)
  6. Van Meter (7-0) LW (6) This Week @ Panorama (6-1)
  7. Hinton (6-1) LW (7) This Week @ Emmetsburg (2-5)
  8. Bellevue (7-0) LW (9) This Week @ Jesup (3-4)
  9. Sigourney-Keota (6-1), LW (10) This Week @ Wapello (5-2)
  10. Logan-Magnolia (6-1) LW (NR) This Week vs AHSTW (7-0)

A

  1. Algona Garrigan (7-0) LW (1) This Week vs HMS Hartley
  2. St. Ansgar (7-0) LW (2) This Week vs. #6 West Hancock (6-1)
  3. West Sioux (7-0) LW (3) This Week vs Woodbury Central (4-3)
  4. Council Bluffs St. Albert (7-0) LW (4) @ Oakland Riverside (0-7)
  5. Gladbrook Reinbeck (7-0) LW (5) @ Belle Plaine (6-1)
  6. West Hancock (6-1) LW (6) This Week @ #2 St. Ansgar (7-0)
  7.  Lynnville Sully (7-0) LW (7) @ Danville (0-7)
  8. Lisbon (6-1) LW (NR) This Week vs. Alburnett (1-6)
  9. East Buchanan (5-2) LW (NR) This Week vs Edgewood-Colesburg (3-4)
  10. New London (6-1) LW (9) This Week vs Pekin (4-3)

8 Player

  1. Freemont Mills (7-0) LW (1) This Week @ Woodbine  (1-6)
  2. Audubon (7-0) LW (2) This Week @ Charter Oak-Ute (3-4)
  3.  Lone Tree (7-0) LW (4) This Week @ Iowa Valley (5-2)
  4.  Turkey Valley (7-0) LW (5) This Week @ Clarksville (1-6)
  5.  Don Bosco (6-1) LW (6) This Week vs Central City (3-5)
  6.  Harris Lake Park (7-0) LW (7) This Week @ #10 Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire (6-1)
  7.  Bedford (6-1) LW (3) This Week @ Lenox (5-2)
  8.  Coon Rapids Bayard (6-1) LW (8) This Week  @ Boyer Valley (4-3)
  9. Midland Wyoming (6-1) LW (9) This Week vs English Valleys (0-7)
  10. Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayshire (6-1) LW (NR) This Week vs. #6 Harris Lake Park (7-0)
noble

Nobel Auto Group HS Football Week 7 Scoreboard

Thursday (10/06/2016)

CLASS 4A:

District 2

Des Moines, Lincoln 42, Sioux City, West 0

District 7

Clinton 56, Davenport, Central 21


Friday (10/07/2016)

 

CLASS 4A:

District 1

Des Moines, East 20 Waukee 22 
Johnston 41 Sioux City, North 22
Sioux City, East 28 Des Moines, Roosevelt 42

District 2

#3 Ankeny Centennial 55 Ames 0 
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 13 #2 Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 56 

District 3

Des Moines, North 21 Des Moines, Hoover 42 
#4 Lewis Central 14 Ankeny 28 
Urbandale 41 Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 14 

District 4

Fort Dodge 7 Marshalltown 34
Southeast Polk 34 Newton 0 
#1 Valley, West Des Moines 49 Indianola 10

District 5

Cedar Rapids Jefferson 50 Waterloo, East 0 
#6 Cedar Rapids, Washington 30 Mason City 7
#10 Waterloo, West 21 Cedar Falls 14

District 6

Dubuque, Hempstead 49 Davenport, West 28
Epworth, Western Dubuque 42 Dubuque, Senior 28
North Scott, Eldridge 32 Pleasant Valley 28

District 7

Davenport, North 0 #5 Bettendorf 38
Muscatine 28 #7 Iowa City, City High 36 

District 8

Iowa City, West 24 #9 Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 10
Linn-Mar, Marion 14 #8 Prairie, Cedar Rapids 49
Ottumwa 10 Burlington 21

CLASS 3A:

District 1

Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 45 Algona 13
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 43 Humboldt 42
Spencer 10 LeMars 16 
#9 Storm Lake 41 Spirit Lake 3 

District 2

Boone 35 Ballard 13
Gilbert 35 Greene County 18
Iowa Falls-Alden 0 Dallas Center-Grimes 37
Perry 0 Webster City 55

District 3

Charles City 13 Benton Community 44
Independence 0 Vinton-Shellsburg 39
South Tama County, Tama 33 Decorah 40
#2 Xavier, Cedar Rapids 42 Waverly-Shell Rock 0 

District 4

Assumption, Davenport 34 Center Point-Urbana 19
Central DeWitt 21 Maquoketa 28
#7 Clear Creek-Amana 14 Marion 15 OT
#8 West Delaware, Manchester 42 Wahlert Catholic, Dubuque 7

District 5

Fort Madison 0 Fairfield 41
Mount Pleasant 0 #6 Solon 26
Oskaloosa 61 Keokuk 13
West Burlington 7 Washington 49

District 6

Carlisle 49 Bondurant-Farrar 28
Knoxville 27 North Polk, Alleman 44
Nevada 24 Grinnell 13
#1 Pella 38 #3 Norwalk 0 

District 7

Atlantic 7 ADM, Adel 36
#4 Creston-O/M 27 #10 Glenwood 24
Denison-Schleswig 17 #5 Carroll 35
Winterset 47  Harlan 21

CLASS 2A:

District 1

#3 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 56 MOC-Floyd Valley 8
#6 Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 20 Cherokee, Washington 18
Estherville Lincoln Central 48 Pocahontas Area/L-M 26
Sioux Center 22 Sheldon 21 OT

District 2

Clear Lake 39 Clarion-Goldfield-Dows/CAL 15
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 22 Crestwood, Cresco 33
Hampton-Dumont 12 Forest City 21
#8 New Hampton 50 Osage 14

District 3

Baxter 46 Aplington-Parkersburg 21
#10 Roland-Story, Story City 3 Dike-New Hartford 42
Saydel 38 East Marshall, LeGrand 8
West Marshall, State Center 20 South Hardin 13

District 4

Cascade, Western Dubuque 22 Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 21
Monticello 51 Oelwein 32
#1 North Fayette Valley 17 Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 0 Forfeit
#2 Union, La Porte City 37 #5 Waukon 16

District 5

Camanche 17 Anamosa 52
Mid-Prairie, Wellman 62 Northeast, Goose Lake 22
#7 Mount Vernon 41 Mediapolis 7
Williamsburg 36 West Liberty 13

District 6

Centerville 35 Albia 14
Chariton 16 Davis County, Bloomfield 33
Clarke, Osceola 24 Central Lee, Donnellson 26
#9 PCM, Monroe 49 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 0

District 7

Clarinda 12 East Sac County 33
#4 Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 41 Red Oak 7
Southeast Valley 40 Shenandoah 12
Underwood 7 South Central Calhoun 48

CLASS 1A:

District 1

Alta/Aurelia 13 Emmetsburg 10
Sibley-Ocheyedan 14 #7 Hinton 34
Unity Christian, Orange City 8 Okoboji, Milford 13
#8 West Lyon, Inwood 17 #3 Western Christian, Hull 21

District 2

Belmond-Klemme at BCLUW, Conrad
#2 Denver 56 MFL MarMac 14
Lake Mills 13 Central Springs 6
Sumner-Fredericksburg 6 South Winneshiek, Calmar 40

District 3

Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 45 #9 Bellevue 52
Jesup 41 Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 21
North Cedar, Stanwood 14 West Branch 35
Tipton 43 Durant 7

District 4

Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 0 Highland, Riverside 28
Louisa-Muscatine 12 #10 Sigourney-Keota 55
#1 Regina, Iowa City 56 Van Buren Community 8
Wapello 7 Wilton 48

District 5

Central Decatur, Leon 69 Woodward Academy 40
Des Moines Christian 21 Interstate 35, Truro 48
Pleasantville 20 #4 Pella Christian 56 
Woodward-Granger 14 Mount Ayr 28

District 6

Eagle Grove 16 #5 Madrid 56 
Manson Northwest Webster 7 Panorama, Panora 35
South Hamilton, Jewell 42 Ogden 21
West Central Valley, Stuart 6 #6 Van Meter 69

District 7

IKM-Manning 47 ACGC 6
Logan-Magnolia 51 Missouri Valley 10
OA-BCIG 12 AHSTW 17 
Treynor 0 Tri-Center, Neola 36

CLASS A:

District 1

Gehlen Catholic, LeMars 23 Akron-Westfield 30
Lawton-Bronson 39 West Monona 0
#3 West Sioux, Hawarden 42 Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 7
Woodbury Central, Moville 7 Westwood, Sloan12

District 2

#1 Bishop Garrigan, Algona 32 Ridge View 6
North Union 22 St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 14
Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 3 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 12
South O’Brien, Paullina 41 MMCRU 6

District 3

Nashua-Plainfield 0 Grundy Center 54
North Butler, Greene 2 West Fork, Sheffield 52
#2 Saint Ansgar 41 Newman Catholic, Mason City 21
#6 West Hancock, Britt 65 Rockford 6

District 4

East Buchanan, Winthrop 58 Alburnett 0 
Lisbon 39 Postville 15
North Linn, Troy Mills 32 Edgewood-Colesburg 22
Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 40 Starmont 7

District 5

#8 Belle Plaine 13 B-G-M, Brooklyn 40
Colfax-Mingo 40 GMG, Garwin 58
#5 Gladbrook-Reinbeck 43 #10 Hudson 5 
North Tama, Traer 53 Grand View Christian School 0 

District 6

Danville 0 Cardinal, Eldon 17 Forfeit
Montezuma 41 North Mahaska, New Sharon 0
#9 New London 14 #7 Lynnville-Sully 17
Winfield-Mt. Union 6 Pekin 43

District 7

Griswold 0 Earlham 17 Forfeit
Nodaway Valley 0 Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 27
Riverside, Oakland 6 Martensdale-St. Marys 35
#4 St. Albert, Council Bluffs 33 Southwest Valley 0

CLASS 8:

District 1

Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 58 Clay Central-Everly 29
Kingsley-Pierson at St. Mary’s, Remsen
#10 Newell-Fonda 27 #7 Harris-Lake Park 33
Siouxland Christian – Whiting 18 West Bend-Mallard 58

District 2

AGWSR, Ackley 43 Clarksville 6 
Janesville 14 Riceville 66
Northwood-Kensett 27 #5 Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 52
Tripoli 89 North Iowa, Buffalo Center 47

District 3

Central, Elkader 60 Kee, Lansing 52
#6 Don Bosco, Gilbertville 86 West Central, Maynard 20
Dunkerton 38 Central City 46

District 4

Easton Valley 14 #4 Lone Tree 73
Iowa Valley, Marengo 82 English Valleys, North English 14
#9 Midland, Wyoming 56 Springville 37

District 5

H-L-V, Victor 40 Colo-Nesco 38
Meskwaki Settlement School 20 Twin Cedars, Bussey 64
Moravia 73 Tri-County, Thornburg 14
Seymour 20 Melcher-Dallas 62

District 6

East Union, Afton 38 #3 Bedford 20
Lenox 52 Stanton 8
Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 0 Wayne, Corydon 17
Murray 44 Lamoni 40

District 7

Clarinda Academy 14 CAM, Anita 68
Essex 16 East Mills 63
Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 21 #1 Fremont-Mills, Tabor 50
Woodbine 30 Sidney 82

District 8

Boyer Valley, Dunlap 7 Ar-We-Va, Westside 60
Charter Oak-Ute at West Harrison, Mondamin
Glidden-Ralston 16 #2 Audubon 56
River Valley, Correctionville 12 #8 Coon Rapids-Bayard 61

nfv

TC’s Top 10 – Iowa High School Football Rankings – Week 6

4A

  1. West Des Moines Valley (6-0) LW (1) This Week @ Indianola (3-3)
  2. Dowling Catholic (5-1) LW (2) This Week vs. Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln (2-4)
  3. Ankeny Centennial (5-0) (4) This Week @ Ames (4-2)
  4. Lewis Central (3-0) LW (5) This Week @ Ankeny (3-3)
  5. Bettendorf (3-2) LW (6) This Week vs. Davenport North (1-5)
  6. Cedar Rapids Washington (5-1) LW (3) This Week @ Mason City (3-3)
  7.  Iowa City, City High (5-1) LW (8) This Week vs. Muscatine (4-2)
  8.  Cedar Rapids Prairie (5-1) LW (8) This Week vs. Linn-Mar (2-4)
  9. Cedar Rapids Kennedy (4-2) LW (9) This Week vs. Iowa City West (4-2)
  10. Waterloo West (6-0) LW (10) This Week @ Cedar Falls (4-2)

3A

  1. Pella (6-0) LW (3) This Week @ #3 Norwalk (6-0)
  2. Cedar Rapids Xavier (6-0) LW (2) This Week @ Waverly Shell Rock (4-2)
  3.  Norwalk (6-0) LW (1) This Week vs. #1 Pella (6-0)
  4. Creston O/M (6-0) LW (4) This Week @ #10 Glenwood (5-1)
  5. Carroll (6-0) LW (5) vs. Denison Schleswig (2-4)
  6. Solon (5-1) LW (7) This Week vs. Mt. Pleasant (3-3)
  7. Clear Creek Amana (6-0) LW (10) This Week @ Marion (4-2)
  8. West Delaware (5-1) LW (6) @ Dubuque Wahlert (3-3)
  9. Storm Lake (6-0) LW (9) This Week @ Spirit Lake (5-1)
  10.  Glenwood (5-1) LW (10) This Week vs. #4 Creston (6-0)

2A

  1.  North Fayette Valley (6-0) LW (1) This Week @ Waterloo Columbus (1-5)
  2. Union (6-0) LW (3) This Week @ #5 Waukon (5-1)
  3. Boyden Hull/Rock Valley (5-1) LW (4) @ MOC-Floyd Valley (1-5)
  4.  Carroll Kuemper LW (5) (5-1) This Week @ Red Oak (1-5)
  5.  Waukon (4-1) LW (6) This Week vs. #2 Union (6-0)
  6. Central Lyon/George-Little Rock (5-1) LW (7) This Week @ Cherokee, Washington (3-3)
  7. Mount Vernon (4-2) LW (NR) This Week @ Mediapolis (1-5)
  8. New Hampton (5-1) LW (2) This Week @ Osage (1-5)
  9. PCM Monroe (5-1) LW (8) This Week @ Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (2-4)
  10. Roland Story (5-1) LW (10) This Week @ Dike-New Hartford (4-2)

1A

  1. Iowa City Regina (5-1) LW (1) This Week @ Van Buren (0-6)
  2. Denver (6-0) LW (2) This Week @ MFL MarMac (2-4)
  3. Hull, Western Christian (5-1) LW (4) This Week vs. #8 West Lyon (5-1)
  4. Pella Christian (6-0) LW (6) This Week vs Pleasantville (6-0)
  5. Madrid (6-0) LW (7) This Week vs Eagle Grove (1-5)
  6. Van Meter (6-0) LW (6) This Week vs West Central Valley (2-4)
  7. Hinton (5-1) LW (8) This Week vs Sibley-Ocheyedan (3-3)
  8. West Lyon (5-1) LW (3) This Week @ #3 Hull, Western Christian (5-1)
  9. Bellevue (6-0) LW (10) This Week vs Clayton Ridge (5-1)
  10. Sigourney-Keota (5-1), LW (NR) This Week vs Louisa-Muscatine (2-4)

A

  1. Algona Garrigan (6-0) LW (1) This Week @ Ridge View (4-2)
  2. St. Ansgar (6-0) LW (2) This Week @ Mason City Newman (4-2)
  3. West Sioux (6-0) LW (3) This Week @ Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto (3-3)
  4. Council Bluffs St. Albert (6-0) LW (4) This Week @ Southwest Valley (4-2)
  5. Gladbrook Reinbeck (6-0) LW (5) This Week @ #10 Hudson (6-0)
  6. West Hancock (5-1) LW (6) This Week @ Rockford (0-6)
  7.  Lynnville Sully (6-0) LW (7) This Week vs #9 New London (5-1)
  8. Belle Plaine (6-0) LW (8)  This Week @ BGM (Brooklyn) (2-4)
  9. New London (5-1) LW (9) This Week @ #7 Lynnville Sully (6-0)
  10. Hudson (6-0) LW (NR) This Week vs. #5 Gladbrook-Reinbeck (6-0)

8 Player

  1.  Freemont Mills (6-0) LW (1) This Week vs Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (4-2)
  2. Audubon (6-0) LW (2) This Week vs Glidden-Ralston (2-4)
  3.  Bedford (6-0) LW (3) This Week vs East Union (5-1)
  4.  Lone Tree (6-0) LW (4) This Week vs Easton Valley (2-5)
  5.  Turkey Valley (6-0) LW (5) This Week vs Northwood-Kensett (3-3)
  6.  Don Bosco (5-1) LW (6) This Week @ West Central (Maynard) (0-6)
  7.  Harris Lake Park (6-0) LW (7) This Week vs. #10 Newell-Fonda (5-1)
  8.  Coon Rapids Bayard (5-1) LW (8) This Week vs River Valley (0-6)
  9. Midland Wyoming (5-1) LW (9) This Week @ Springville (4-3)
  10. Newell Fonda (5-1) LW (NR) This Week @ #7 Harris-Lake Park (6-0)
nd_td

Notre Dame Football blog

South Bend, IN

By: Jay Wegman

 

The Irish have stopped the bleeding.  After back to back disappointing losses to Michigan State and more embarrassingly Duke, Notre Dame found a way to win.  Finally going on the road after three straight home games to Irish traveled to play Syracuse.  This game was a shootout.  The first 10 minutes were action packed with scoring from both sides.  This continued throughout most of the first half.  It seemed like both sides could score at will.  This showed continuing themes of the Fighting Irish’s season.  A lot of offense and not a lot of defense.  A surprising thing about this game was the fact that Syracuse was without three of its starting offensive lineman.  You would think the Irish defense would dial up some blitzes and test this new unit.  However, the Irish still struggled to get pressure consistently throughout the first half. The defense did play much better the second half.  Even though they probably couldn’t have played any worse.  They didn’t give up any points for a span of about 22 minutes and allowed their offense to increase their lead from 6 to 23.

 

This lead was big enough for fans to rest easy for once.  Until the Irish can learn to trust their young and inexperienced secondary they will continue to struggle to get pressure.  This results in opposing quarterbacks to have all kinds of time to pick apart the defense resulting in these high scoring shootout type of games.  Hopefully, this team continues to get better and the offense can start to put games away instead of scoring just to keep them in it.

This week the Irish will travel to play North Carolina State.  The starting time has been announced and kickoff will be at noon.  Notre Dame has some good news and some bad news in this upcoming game.  The good news is running back Tarean Folston will return after turning his ankle in Thursday’s practice prior to the Syracuse game.  Coach Brian Kelly confirmed he will still be an intregral part of the offense and the running game.  The bad news is another blow to the defense.  Cornerback Nick Watkin’s would have likely gotten plenty of time at cornerback after dealing with a shoulder injury throughout the beginning of the season.  An X-ray last Friday was going to show if the bone growth was complete and if he would be healthy enough to start playing again.  However, the results showed his bone growth is not complete and will require additional surgery.  This will sideline him for the rest of the season most likely.  This takes away a possible starter from a position that is thin and struggling.  This week’s NC State game will probably have a similar storyline to every game this season.  A lot of offense and a struggling defense.  Notre Dame will put up points but then struggle to get pressure and the young secondary will give up big plays.  Tackling will be an issue as it has been for the entire year.  Hopefully, the defense can stand tall and allow the offense to get a sizable lead.  This team can still turn it around and make a good bowl.  GO IRISH!
noble

Noble Auto Group Scoreboard

Thursday (09/29/2016)

CLASS 4A:

District 5

#10 Waterloo, West 35, Cedar Rapids Jefferson 20

CLASS 3A:

District 4

Assumption, Davenport 48, Maquoketa 7


Friday (09/30/2016)

CLASS 4A:

District 1

Johnston 42 Des Moines, Roosevelt 7 
Sioux City, North 7 Des Moines, East 35
Waukee 73 Sioux City, East 28

District 2

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 14 #4 Ankeny Centennial 63 
Des Moines, Lincoln 12 #2 Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 63 
Sioux City, West 20 Ames 52

District 3

Ankeny 43 Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 14
Des Moines, Hoover 7 #5 Lewis Central 64
Des Moines, North 6 Urbandale 45

District 4

Marshalltown 21 Indianola 38
Newton 21 Fort Dodge 43 
#1 Valley, West Des Moines 45 Southeast Polk 0 

District 5

Cedar Falls 27 #3 Cedar Rapids, Washington 21
Mason City 65 Waterloo, East 7 

District 6

Davenport, West 14 Pleasant Valley 48
Dubuque, Hempstead 0 Dubuque, Senior 21
Epworth, Western Dubuque 17 North Scott, Eldridge 20

District 7

#6 Bettendorf 36 Clinton 16 
Davenport, North 7 Muscatine 52
#7 Iowa City, City High 49 Davenport, Central 20

District 8

Burlington 7 Iowa City, West 59
#9 Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 31 Linn-Mar, Marion 14
#8 Prairie, Cedar Rapids 58 Ottumwa 7 

CLASS 3A:

District 1

Algona 20 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 34
Humboldt 28 Spirit Lake 34
LeMars 0 #9 Storm Lake 24
Spencer 10 Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 20

District 2

Ballard 42 Iowa Falls-Alden 16
Dallas Center-Grimes 10 Webster City 31
Gilbert 38 Perry 14
Greene County 8 Boone 35

District 3

Benton Community 24 South Tama County, Tama 21
Decorah 7 Waverly-Shell Rock 24 
Independence 0 #2 Xavier, Cedar Rapids 45
Vinton-Shellsburg 12 Charles City 28

District 4

Marion 28 Center Point-Urbana 26
Wahlert Catholic, Dubuque 34 Central DeWitt 6
#6 West Delaware, Manchester 14 #10 Clear Creek-Amana 30

District 5

Fairfield 20 Oskaloosa 48
Keokuk 16 Washington 12
Mount Pleasant 21 West Burlington 14
#7 Solon 56 Fort Madison 0

District 6

Bondurant-Farrar 49 Nevada 20
Grinnell 28 #1 Norwalk 63
Knoxville 0 #3 Pella 63
North Polk, Alleman 14 Carlisle 51

District 7

ADM, Adel 42 Denison-Schleswig 20
#5 Carroll 35 Harlan 32
#4 Creston-O/M 48 Winterset 7
#8 Glenwood 51 Atlantic 7

CLASS 2A:

District 1

Cherokee, Washington 13 #4 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 56
MOC-Floyd Valley 13 Sioux Center 34
Pocahontas Area/L-M 6 #7 Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 33
Sheldon 33 Estherville Lincoln Central 41

District 2

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows/CAL 38 #9 Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 17
Clear Lake 34 Hampton-Dumont 12
Crestwood, Cresco 21 #2 New Hampton 20 
Forest City 27 Osage 18

District 3

Aplington-Parkersburg 14 #10 Roland-Story, Story City 42
Baxter 27 Saydel 32
Dike-New Hartford 23 South Hardin 12
East Marshall, LeGrand 16 West Marshall, State Center 51

District 4

Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 7 #1 North Fayette Valley 42
Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 0 #3 Union, La Porte City 69
Monticello 6 #6 Waukon 38
Oelwein 6 Cascade, Western Dubuque 48

District 5

Anamosa 6 Mount Vernon 62
Mediapolis 14 West Liberty 35
Mid-Prairie, Wellman 0 Williamsburg 46
Northeast, Goose Lake 14 Camanche 0

District 6

Albia 22 Clarke, Osceola 30
Central Lee, Donnellson 31 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 6
Chariton 0 #8 PCM, Monroe 49
Davis County, Bloomfield 0 Centerville 26

District 7

East Sac County 13 Shenandoah 12
Red Oak 7 Clarinda 46
South Central Calhoun 22 #5 Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 35
Underwood 14 Southeast Valley 40

CLASS 1A:

District 1

Alta/Aurelia 21 Sibley-Ocheyedan 7
Emmetsburg 41 Unity Christian, Orange City 28
#8 Hinton 27 #3 West Lyon, Inwood 17
#4 Western Christian, Hull 62 Okoboji, Milford 0

District 2

BCLUW, Conrad 7 Lake Mills 28
Central Springs 6 South Winneshiek, Calmar 34
#2 Denver 35 Sumner-Fredericksburg  12
MFL MarMac 14 Belmond-Klemme 34

District 3

#10 Bellevue 27 Tipton 13
Durant 22 West Branch 50
Jesup 38 North Cedar, Stanwood 6
Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 7 Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 41

District 4

Highland, Riverside 67 Van Buren Community 14
Louisa-Muscatine 0 Wapello 41
Sigourney-Keota 52 Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 7
#9 Wilton 17 #1 Regina, Iowa City 41

District 5

Des Moines Christian 21 Woodward-Granger 27
Interstate 35, Truro 7 Central Decatur, Leon 35
Mount Ayr 0 Pleasantville 40
Woodward Academy 12 #5 Pella Christian 65 

District 6

#7 Madrid 69 South Hamilton, Jewell 0 
Ogden 8 West Central Valley, Stuart 35
Panorama, Panora 35 Eagle Grove 0 
#6 Van Meter 45 Manson Northwest Webster 0 

District 7

ACGC 0 Treynor 25
AHSTW 27 IKM-Manning 16
Missouri Valley 17 OA-BCIG 39
Tri-Center, Neola 14 Logan-Magnolia 48

CLASS A:

District 1

Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 18 Woodbury Central, Moville  28
West Monona 6 Akron-Westfield 58
#3 West Sioux, Hawarden 46 Gehlen Catholic, LeMars 25
Westwood, Sloan 39 Lawton-Bronson 8

District 2

MMCRU 14 North Union 26
Ridge View 12 Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 20
South O’Brien, Paullina 0 #1 Bishop Garrigan, Algona 40
St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 16 Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 19

District 3

#10 Grundy Center 21 #2 Saint Ansgar 47
Newman Catholic, Mason City 13 #6 West Hancock, Britt 52
Rockford 36 North Butler, Greene 48
West Fork, Sheffield 28 Nashua-Plainfield 14

District 4

Alburnett 0 North Linn, Troy Mills 31
East Buchanan, Winthrop 61 Postville 14
Starmont 7 Edgewood-Colesburg 20
Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 9 Lisbon 21

District 5

B-G-M, Brooklyn 21 Hudson 34
GMG, Garwin 6 #8 Belle Plaine 36
Grand View Christian School 7 #5 Gladbrook-Reinbeck 63
North Tama, Traer 34 Colfax-Mingo 13

District 6

Cardinal, Eldon 0 #9 New London 42
#7 Lynnville-Sully 43 Pekin 14 
Montezuma 49 Winfield-Mt. Union 7
North Mahaska, New Sharon 17 Danville 0

District 7

Earlham 63 Riverside, Oakland 12
Martensdale-St. Marys 18 #4 St. Albert, Council Bluffs 54
Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 30 Griswold 36
Southwest Valley 59 Nodaway Valley 24

CLASS 8:

District 1

Clay Central-Everly 26 Newell-Fonda 66
#7 Harris-Lake Park 41 West Bend-Mallard 6
Kingsley-Pierson 74 Siouxland Christian – Whiting 16
St. Mary’s, Remsen 20 Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 50

District 2

Clarksville 12 Riceville 60
North Iowa, Buffalo Center 41 Janesville 63
Northwood-Kensett 16 AGWSR, Ackley 24

District 3

Central City 20 Tripoli 46
#6 Don Bosco, Gilbertville 74 Kee, Lansing 20 
Dunkerton 52 West Central, Maynard 27
#5 Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 42 #10 Central, Elkader 20

District 4

English Valleys, North English 0 Easton Valley 51
#4 Lone Tree 69 WACO, Wayland 13 
Springville 48 Iowa Valley, Marengo 50

District 5

Colo-Nesco 72 Seymour 16
Melcher-Dallas 24 Twin Cedars, Bussey  72
Moravia 60 Meskwaki Settlement School 0
Tri-County, Thornburg 0 H-L-V, Victor 55

District 6

#3 Bedford 64 Murray 20
Lamoni 14 Wayne, Corydon 20
Lenox 17 Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 0
Stanton 42 East Union, Afton 6

District 7

CAM, Anita 48 Essex 18
East Mills 26 Sidney 43
Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 68 Woodbine 0 
#1 Fremont-Mills, Tabor 69 Clarinda Academy 0

District 8

Ar-We-Va, Westside 64 River Valley, Correctionville 6
#2 Audubon 52 Boyer Valley, Dunlap 32
#8 Coon Rapids-Bayard 64 West Harrison, Mondamin 0 
Glidden-Ralston 44 Charter Oak-Ute 60

Marty and Miller – Sept 28, Hour 2

David Kaplan from Comcast Chicago, BamaBob on College Football and Blair Kerkhoff from the Kansas City Star.